Hurst Pantomime Group

The Cast

The Crew

Thanks

Programme Sponsors

Director

Assistant Director

Musical Director

Choreographer

Producers

 
You shall go to the ball!
You shall go to the ball!
 
Sisters!
Sisters!
 
Fairy Godmother does Carmen Miranda
Fairy Godmother does Carmen Miranda
 
Don't mess with the Munchkin
Don't mess with the Munchkin
 
The Hardup Family
The Hardup Family
 
Not a chance, Marmalada
Not a chance, Marmalada
 
Dare to be Different!
Dare to be Different!
 
Cinderella and her Prince
Cinderella and her Prince
 

Cinderella!

15th - 17th January 2015

Script by Jonathan de Mounteney
Additional material by kind permission of Richard Gauntlett

The Cast

The Principals
Cinderella
  Olivia Arnold
Prince Clare Bray
Margarina John Lawrence
Marmalada Philip Payne
Stepmother Sarah Jane Briggs
Baron Hardup Mark Sayers
Fairy Godmother Franny Lawrence
Dandini Jack Lawrence
Buttons Daniel de Mounteney
King Charming Alasdair Macarthur
Queen Charming Kay Macarthur
Horace & Herbert (mice) Emily Bishton & Thomas Young
  
Other Cast
Master of Ceremonies Claire Lawrence
Voice of the SatNav Ann Guile
Catnip Katy Lawrence
  
Vicar /
King WiFi connected printers
Christopher Fry
Prince Occaisionally Katherine Sayers
Lord Donald Ann Mills
Munchkin / Ronald Mack Lulu Briggs
King Cashed and Carried Jo Penney
Chorister /
Princess Cash and Carry
Hannah Guile
Major Misdemeanour Alison Bourne
Minot Faux Pas Grace Witchalls
Princess Glitzyfrills Charlotte Borthwick
Charmaine of Champagne Holly Hodgkins
  
Sergeant Archie Norton
Private Perks Charlie Vyacheslavov
Soldier Daisy Willson
Flappy Bird Emma Vaughan
Chubby Squirrel Poppy Willson
Happy Hedgehog Milly Dupuy
Village / Waiter Ruth Mills
Village / Waiter Rebecca Weller
Villager Gabby Sobowale
Villager Roisin Hillier
Choir Melanie Stewart
  
The Musicians
Keyboard Steve Randall
Violin Donald Stewart
Guitars Matthew Allwright
Drums Darryl Pitt

The Crew

Director   Joe de Mounteney
Assistant Director Julia McLeod
Musical Director Steve Randall
Assistant Musical Directors John Lawrence
Mark Sayers
Choreographer Jo Beasley
Co-Producers Claire Lawrence
Franny Lawrence
  
Stage Manager Julia McLeod
Prompt Sue Payne
Set Building & Scenery Glyn Crocombe
Jonathan de Mounteney
Peter Fry
Michelle Higgs
Nick Willson
Tim Bach
Stage Crew Steph Milner
Glyn Crocombe
Michelle Higgs
Keith Milner
Props Liz Willson
Flora Willson
Jan Weller
Ann Guile
Denise Hillier
Caroline Young
Lighting / Special Effects Duncan Kendall
Pippa Boyd
Robin Thorn
Chris Merchant
Sound Nick Willson
Harry Briggs
Video Graphics Eddie Coe
James Coe
Costumes Claire Lawrence
Ann Guile
Pat Tidy
Wendy Gribble
Gill Clennett
Wendy Fry
Ann Gregg
Hair and Make-up Ann Guile
Zoe Rockall
Tara Clarke
Suzanne Bishton
Jo Essex
Babs Hooper
Megan Hooper
Emily Simmons
Chaperones Becky Vaughan & Team
  
General Operations John Edwards
John Penney
Geoff Manning
Ken Curry
Howard Larkin
John Vimpany
Advertising & Publicity Sue Corcoran
Box Office & Front of House Margaret Paxton
Front of House Maggi Randall
Alison Bicknall
Valerie Bowman
Penny Curry
Jacky Jennings
Tom Bishton
Ben Rockall
Refreshments Sue Corcoran & Team
Bar David Shapland & Team
  
Chairman Franny Lawrence
Secretary Jess de Mounteney
Treasurer Maggi Randall
Posters & Artwork Jonathan de Mounteney
Programme Maggi Randall

Thanks

Our thanks to:
Hurst Village Halls Committee - Use of hall
Dolphin School - Use of tiered seating
St Nicholas CE Primary School - Use of stage blocks & School Hall
St Nicholas PreSchool - Use of Small Hall
1st Hurst Air Scouts - Use of hall and screens
Hurst Show - Contribution towards microphones
Hare Hatch Sheeplands - Marquee Plants
Harlequin Marquee Hire - Marquee Hire
Robin Thorn of Great Wedding Entertainment - Loan of technical equipment and video wall
Mike Gribble - Photography
Peter Sellick - Video
Starmaker Theatre Company - Costume Hire
Simon Roberts - Use of scaffold tower
Twyford Van Hire - Hire of van
  
In memory of Al Bishton
panto star greatly missed
  
  

Programme Sponsors

Elements Dance & Theatre Schools   All classes suitable for boys & girls
aged 3 - 18
Various locations:
Sindlesham, Wokingham, Bracknell & Crowthorne
  
  

Writer, Director, Set Designer — Jonathan de Mounteney

This production of Cinderella! is Joe's second outing as a director of pantomime. He had a full head of hair and was six foot one before he started. Peter Pan (2013) went off with a bang and Cinderella! promised to go off with a happy squeak.

Coming late to theatre (typical) he feeds his Panto habit with a side-line in law and painting (pictures - a selection of work to be found on his website).

Joe appeared on stage for Hurst Pantomime Group as Prince Charles in 2009 and as Nurse Nitwit in 2011, which is why we asked him to direct in 2013.

Assistant Director — Julia McLeod

This is Julia's third production with Hurst Pantomime Group and her third stint as Assistant Director. In previous years she also helped out as Prompt and with Makeup and this year is her debut as Stage Manager.

Julia is very much looking forward to barking out the orders backstage but, to plagurise the late, great Eric Morcombe she says that she will get all the right people onto the stage just not necessarily in the right order!

Musical Director — Steve Randall

Steve is something of a veteran having directed the music for the first five Hurst pantomimes, before treading the boards to great acclaim in 2013 as Smee in Peter Pan. His return as musical director has been welcomed by all who know him as and accomplished piano and keyboard player who has laso been known to try his hand at both the church organ and harmonica.

He has an encyclopaedic knowledge and love of music and his tastes range through most areas of popular and classical music although his true loves are the great musicals of stage and screen.

Choreographer — Jo Beasley

Jo trained in all styles of dance, drama and singing. As well as a Diploma in Performing Arts, Jo also has qualifications in RAD, LAMDA and ISTD. Before mapping out a teaching career and building her own school "Elements Dance and Theatre Schools",

Jo worked as a professional dancer and singer, work including numerous Pantomimes, Cabaret, Theatre and Television work including a performer on Sport Relief for the BBC.

Co-producer — Claire Lawrence

Claire is performing in her fifth pantomime with Hurst Pantomime Group, and her fourth as producer. Previous acting roles have included everything from principal boy to Nana the dog!

She has a strange fascination with bringing order to chaos, and somehow manages to keep cast and crew in line as we pull this pantomime together for your enjoyment.

Co-producer — Frances Lawrence

This is Franny's fifth pantomime with Hurst Pantomime Group and her second as co-producer and chairman. She has enjoyed playing a variety of roles including a Genie in Aladdin, Robin Hood, Princess Jill and Wendy in Peter Pan but is most excited to be casting her magic spells as the delinquent Fairy Godmother in Cinderella! in her quest for Nobbly Bobbly ice creams!

Cinderella!
 
 
Olivia Arnold
Olivia Arnold
Cinderella
 
Clare Bray
Clare Bray
Prince Charming
 
Franny Lawrence
Franny Lawrence
Fairy Godmother and co-producer
 
Claire Lawrence
Claire Lawrence
Co-producer
 
John Lawrence and Philip Payne
John Lawrence and Philip Payne
Margarina and Marmalada
 
Mark Sayers
Mark Sayers
Baron Hardup
 
Sarah Jane Briggs
Sarah Jane Briggs
Stepmother
 
Jack Lawrence
Jack Lawrence
Dandini
 
Daniel de Mounteney
Daniel de Mounteney
Buttons
 
Alasdair Macarthur
Alasdair Macarthur
King Charming
 
Kay Macarthur
Kay Macarthur
Queen Charming
 
 
Jonathan de Mounteney
Jonathan de Mounteney
Writer, Director & Set Designer
 
Julia McLeod
Julia McLeod
Assistant Director & Stage Manager
 
Steve Randall
Steve Randall
Musical Director
 
Jo Beasley
Jo Beasley
Choreographer
 

©2015 Hurst Pantomime Group